Lead Service Line Inventory

Village's drinking water quality information
The Village of Lindenhurst provides clean, safe, and reliable water to all Lindenhurst residents and businesses through the purchasing of water from Central Lake County Joint Action Water Agency (CLCJAWA). Water is tested daily at the Village’s Receiving Station, along with the additional required annual sampling of various water characteristics. Additionally, a yearly Consumer Confidence Report is published to provide residents with information about the Village’s drinking water and the efforts made by the water system to provide safe drinking water. To read the Consumer Confidence Report, please visit the Village's website page for the water quality reports.

Lead is one of the many contaminants that is analyzed through the numerous tests the Village performs.  The Village has tested for lead since the early 1990’s and continues to test for this contamination yearly. In addition to testing lead, the Village passed an ordinance in 1976 banning the use of lead service lines and requiring the service lines to be copper material. Lead in drinking water has been brought to the forefront with requirements from the Illinois EPA and US EPA for local governments to identify and remove existing lead service lines. Although lead is not present in the Village’s treated drinking water or in the approximate 68 miles of water mains that deliver drinking water to Lindenhurst homes and businesses, water services within the home may contain lead fittings if constructed prior to 1988. Below are some facts to consider with regard to your drinking water:
  • Lead and copper in drinking water are primarily caused by corrosion of materials and components associated with service lines, home plumbing materials, or fixtures.
  • The Village currently purchases all its water from CLCJAWA, which treats its source water from Lake Michigan.
  • Lindenhurst water is regularly treated and monitored in order to keep the corrosive index as low as possible for distribution.
  • The water mains that distribute water throughout the Village are cast iron, ductile iron, and plastic pipe.
  • To date, Lindenhurst Public Works has not identified any lead service lines in the Village water system. The Village has been in full compliance with all IEPA regulations regarding drinking water. Every year, the Village samples water from selected homes and analyzes each for lead and copper content. 

Lead Service Line Inventory and Replacement programwater service outline
The State of Illinois requires the replacement of all lead service lines per the Lead Service Line Replacement and Notification Act (415 ILCS 5/17.12). Per the Illinois statute, the Village is required to create a multi-year approach for replacing all the privately-owned lead service lines in the Village. 

As a first step, the Village created an inventory of our 5,200 water service lines connected to our water mains. From this list, and with the use of an outside agency, 120 Water, the Village narrowed down the suspected lead service lines in Lindenhurst to 1,100 unknown service lines. The inventory was developed using data collected over several years from installation records, permits, subdivision mapping, and field inspections. 

Starting in May 2024, the Village will be mailing letters to homeowners listed on the Village’s unknown service line inventory to assist with identifying the type of service entering the home. At this time, the Village does not have any indication that a lead service exists within these homes.

In Lindenhurst, the water main and the portion of the service line from the water main to the curb stop (b-box) is owned by the Village. The portion of the water service line from the curb stop (b-box) into the home is owned by the homeowner. The maintenance and repair of that private water service line is the homeowner’s responsibility. Water service line materials used throughout Lindenhurst included copper, galvanized iron pipe, and plastic. This program will help identify if the use of a lead service line was used. Per Illinois statute, when a lead service is repaired or upgraded, the entirety of the lead service must be replaced. If you have any questions about service lines, please contact Village of Lindenhurst at 847-356-8252 or view the frequently asked questions below.

Submit Unknown Water Service Line Survey
Frequently Asked Questions
Will the Village replace my lead service line?

While water mains and a portion of the service line are owned and operated by the Village, service lines are not part of the public water system. The portion of the water service line from the curb stop into the home is owned by the homeowner, and the maintenance and repair of that private water service line is the homeowner’s responsibility. 

What is the Village's lead service line replacement plan?
In accordance with Illinois statute (415 ILCS 5/17.12), the Village will submit a draft lead service line replacement plan in 2024 and a final plan by 2027. The specifics of the Village’s plan are currently being developed. In accordance with the statute, the Village’s completed plan will include:
  • A probable cost analysis for replacing lead services and low-income financing options
  • A lead service line replacement schedule within the required timeframe   
  • A location map of known inventory of lead service lines and a planned schedule for their removal
  • Continued public education to inform the public of the plan and provide opportunities for public comment
How can I reduce my exposure to lead in drinking water?
There are many steps you can take to reduce your exposure to lead in drinking water, but if you have a lead service line, the best step you can take is to have it replaced. Additional steps include:
  • Run your water to flush out lead. Before using water for drinking or cooking, flush the cold-water faucet by allowing the water to run until the water has become as cold as it will get (usually 2-3 minutes). Do this for any faucet used for drinking or cooking.
  • Always use cold water for drinking, cooking, and preparing baby formula. Never cook with or drink water from the hot water tap. Hot water dissolves lead more quickly than cold water. So, do not use water taken from the hot tap for cooking or drinking and especially not for making baby formula.
  • Clean and remove any debris from faucet aerators to clear any particles of lead that may become trapped in the aerator. Removing and rinsing away any particles that have become trapped on your sinks aerator’s will improve the overall water quality.
  • Do not boil water to reduce lead. Boiling water will not reduce lead.
  • Identify your plumbing fixtures that contain lead and replace them with lead free fixtures. Brass faucets, fittings, and valves may leach lead into drinking water.
  • Have a licensed electrician check your wiring. Your home electrical system may be attached to your service line or elsewhere in your plumbing for grounding purposes. If this connection is electrified, it may accelerate corrosion. Check with a licensed electrician to evaluate your system and to correct any ground faults. DO NOT attempt to change the wiring yourself because improper bonding or grounding can cause electrical shock and fire hazards.
  • Consider purchasing a water filter. When purchasing a water treatment device, make sure it is certified under NSF/ANSI 53 to remove lead. Search for certified products at NSF International (800-NSF-8010) or Water Quality Association (630-505-0160).
How will I know if there is lead in my drinking water?
Since 1992, the Village of Lindenhurst has been treating the water to minimize lead and copper exposure in the drinking water. This corrosion control plan was approved and regulated by the IEPA and requires the Village to conduct periodic testing of selected homes to measure the treatment effectiveness. The Village has followed and been in compliance with the 1991 Lead and Copper Rule.

To learn more about lead in drinking water, testing methods, and steps you can take to minimize exposure, is available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1-800-426-4791 or at http://www.epa.gov/safewater/lead.

If you would like to have the water in your home tested for lead, you may contact a certified laboratory for this work, as the Village does not operate a certified laboratory. The Village has provided a list of certified laboratories below.
What's the Lead and Copper Rule?
In 1986, Congress enacted the Safe Drinking Water Act Amendments eliminating the use of materials containing lead in new construction. Pursuant to this Act, in 1991, the US EPA issued the Lead and Copper Rule to regulate the levels of lead and copper allowed in public drinking water. It sets action levels for these contaminates and mandates water systems regularly and test for their presence. This rule requires Water Treatment Facilities to add approved phosphate chemicals to control lead and copper levels in drinking water. The phosphate creates a thin layer on the inside of pipes to prevent drinking water from directly coming in contact with metal. The Village of Lindenhurst has been in full compliance with the Rule since 1992. If you would like to learn more about the Lead and Copper Rule, follow the link for additional reading https://www.epa.gov/dwreginfo/lead-and-copper-rule.
How do I identify which type of pipe I have?
1. Locate the water service line coming into the buildingwater meter

This is typically found in the basement. An “inlet valve” and the water meter are installed on the pipe after the point of entry. Identify a test area on the pipe between the point where it comes into the building and the inlet valve. If the pipe is covered or wrapped, expose a small area of metal.

2. Scratch Surface of the Pipe
Use the flat edge of a screwdriver or other tool to scratch through any corrosion that may have built up on the outside of the pipe.

3. Compare your Pipe to the Chart Below
Each type of pipe will produce a different type of scratch, react to the magnet differently, and produce a unique sound when tapped with a metal coin.
lead pipe copper pipe galvanized pipe
Lead Pipes Copper Pipes Galvanized Pipes
The Scratch Test- If the area is shiny and silver, your service line is lead. The Scratch Test- If the scraped area is copper in color, like a penny, your service line is copper. The Scratch Test- If the scraped area remains a dull gray, your service line is galvanized steel. 
The Magnet Test- A magnet will not stick to a lead pipe The Magnet Test- A magnet will not stick to a copper pipe.  The Magnet Test- A magnet sticks to a galvanized pipe.
The Tapping Test- Tapping a lead pipe with a coin will produce a dull noise.  The Tapping Test- Tapping a copper pipe with a coin will produce a metallic ringing noise. The Tapping Test- Tapping a galvanized pipe with a coin will produce a metallic ringing noise.